Using the Latin names of our plant-derived ingredients, such as Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (from coconut), is the required format by the FDA for cosmetic labeling. It’s called the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients, or INCI for short. Part of it is rooted in Latin as a legacy from medicine, where Latin names are always used because because there are different types of species within the same genus of plant. The full Latin name ensures we are getting exactly the right plant, which in medicine is important due to safety.
To completely comply with the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI), in addition to listing the ingredients with the proper Latin name, we must also feature the different compounds of an herb or nutrient. This is all to say that long, unpronounceable words shouldn't necessarily be a cause for concern. What's in the parenthesis—a natural, nontoxic source—following that word is more significant.